Linda L. Green (1946-present) | University of North Texas Special Collections

Name: Linda L. Green (1946-present)
Variant Name: Lieutenant Colonel Linda L. Green (Ret.), Lt. Col. Linda Green, Linda Green


Historical Note: Linda L. Green was born on September 12th, 1946. She was educated at East Carolina University, where she received both a bachelor's degree and a master's degree. Green taught history classes for a short time before entering the military in the 1970s, where she furthered her education through a series of logisitics courses. She was also in the history department at the United States Military Academy at West Point. Green is a prolific writer and frequent publisher in such genealogical magazines as the Alabama Genealogical Society and the Ripley County Heritage. She has authored books and papers on the Civil War and she gathers agricultural census data for publication purposes relating to genealogical societies.



 
 
 
 
Page Generated in: 0.072 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 11.79MB of memory. (Peak of 11.98MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign